Samurai

Description:

Real Name: Sanada Saemon-no-Suke Yukimura
Height: 5’5”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair: Grey
Eyes: Brown
Place of Birth: The Matsushiro Domain
Date of Birth: April 8, 1567
First Appearance: Vindicators #634

Physical Appearance: Yukimura appears to be a man in his sixties. Though he was once one of the most frightening warriors the world had ever seen, decades of peace have caused him to soften. Yukimura has put on weight in his ripened age.

Bio:

Biography: The Sengoku jidai is a period of Japanese history stained with blood. No one knew that better than Sanada Masayuki. A year after the death of their father, Masayuki saw his two older brothers slain in battle, leaving him to lead the Sanada clan. Despite the little power the Sanada possessed, Masayuki managed to find success through what appeared to be skillful political maneuvering; the truth was Masayuki had an ace up his sleeve…

The eight-year-old boy he claimed was his second son had been adopted. Sanada Yukimura was actually the son of the fallen angel Astaroth, and as such, his infernal heritage afforded him the ability to glimpse into the future. Guided by the boy’s predictions, Masayuki lead the Sanada clan to success after success.

Years passed, and Sanada Yukimura quickly gained a reputation on his own. Known as the Crimson Demon of War, thanks to his blazing red eyes and the spectral katana he conjured, Yukimura won battle after battle. Despite his ability, his enemies triumphed over him, and he was defeated at the siege of Osaka Castle.

Desperate to stop his enemies, Yukimura looked to the future to discover how to crush Tokugawa’s forces. He saw a battle that would not take place for hundreds of years, and then he unwittingly jumped ahead in time to that moment.

Yukimura traveled from 1615 to 1869, where he suddenly found himself in Fushimi. The shogunate’s forces were going up against an allegiance of Kangun forces from Chōshū, Satsuma and Tosa. Unbeknownst to Yukimura, several familiar faces were on the battlefield: the Sanada Juuyuushi had thrown themselves behind the Imperialists battling their ancient enemy. Seeing the crimson flames blaze in battle caused Unno Rokuro to proclaim Yukimura was a hero who appears every hundred years.

Though Yukimura’s visions helped strike a devastating blow against the Tokugawa Bakufu, it was not without its cost: on February 2, 1868, the Imperialists took Osaka Castle and lit it ablaze.

Finding themselves without purpose, Sanada began to direct the Juuyuushi through countless more battles over the ages—the Blood War and both World Wars—all towards his goal of ultimately eliminating the Fallen.

Samurai

Oubliette Michuru81